Should I Give a Written Statement to the Insurance Company about my Car Accident?

Personal Injury Lawyers Serving Chicago, Cicero, Oak Park, Berwyn and Nearby Areas in Illinois

 

VIDEO TRANSCRIPT: No. You never want to give a written statement to your insurance company about your car accident without the agreement or advice of an attorney.

My view is that the insurance companies are not working in your favor. They are working as an adverse party against you or trying to minimize the recovery.

Don't sign. Don't write. Don't give statements. Don't do any of those things to an insurance company without having an attorney or having an attorney advise you as such. So the answer is no, do not give a written statement.

For more information, please email or call our Chicagoland attorneys at Sklare Law Group - (800) LAW-0300 - to receive a free case consultation.